Accident Summary Nr: 777540 - Employee injured when struck by cap of water line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105596324 | 11/04/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Fluor Daniel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was going to remove a 6 inch cap from a 6 inch pressurized water line so that a valve and fire hydrant could be installed. When he removed one of the wing nuts from one of two all-thread bolts that held the cap in place, the cap blew off, fracturing his chest. He was hospitalized. The employee had worked on another 6 inch line on the main line two days before, and had tested that line before working on it to see if it was under pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105596324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |