Accident Summary Nr: 77753.015 - Employee contacts a power line and falls to his death

Accident Summary Nr: 77753.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1074024.01506/27/2015561790Bosveld Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 27, 2015 an employee was power washing a silo. The employee had moved the aerial lift and it contacted a power line. The employee was shocked by 7,200 volts while on the roof of the silo and then fell approximately 60 feet to the ground and was killed. The employee sustained severe electrical burns and possibly multiple fractures from the fall.

Keywords: Electrical, Fall, Power Lines, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1074024.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers