Accident Summary Nr: 777433 - Employee hospitalized when arm enters misassembled shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105631238 | 05/29/1992 | 2431 | 0 | Mcdonald Mill Inc. |
Abstract: When Employee #1 leaned over a shaper to take hold of the far side of the piece of wood that he was working on, the shaper blades caught the material and his hand and arm were jerked into the rotating blades. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 had placed the shaper blades upside down on the machine. He either did not have adequate training on the setup of a shaper or had ignored the training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105631238 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |