Accident Summary Nr: 77742.015 - Employee is killed when his upper body was crushed by hay ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1072434.015 | 06/22/2015 | 115113 | Rainvilles Custom Crops |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 19, 2015, an employee was working on a hay baler, adjusting the drawbar. The employee used two bottle jack and blocks of wood to raise up the frame of the hay baler and removed the bolts holding the draw bar to change the angle that the draw bar was set at. The employee was trying to insert the bolts in a different slot and had put his head and upper body between the frame and the draw bar. It is assumed that he hit one of the bottle jacks with an elbow or shoulder and knocked it off the blocks of wood, causing the frame to come down and pinch him between the frame and draw bar. The employee was caught between the bottle jacks and did not have much room to move. Chief Surgery Resident Doctor advised that the employee sustained a "Bilateral uncal herniation due to extreme brain swelling and was brain dead due to the length of time he went without oxygen".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1072434.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |