Accident Summary Nr: 77740.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 77740.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1074462.01506/30/2015238210Thompson Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on June 29, 2015, Employee #1, a journeyman, was performing general maintenance on a street light at an intersection. His boom truck, Ford F-550, was parked on the shoulder south of the intersection. He maneuvered the bucket into the intersection 1.5 feet below the street light when a semi-tractor trailer came through the intersection and struck the bucket. Employee #1 struck the side of the semi-trailer before striking the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Flagger, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1074462.015 46 M Fatality Electricians