Accident Summary Nr: 777391 - Employee killed when struck by bundle of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105618722 | 02/03/1993 | 5051 | 0 | Affiliated Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 19, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading some steel at Custom Stainless Fabrication, Inc. Several sheets had been banded together, and when a forklift attempted to lift this approximately 1000 lb load, a bundle of steel slipped and landed on the employee. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105618722 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |