Accident Summary Nr: 777367 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105631808 | 03/31/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Kelby Electric Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS TESTING THE VOLTAGE OF AN ELECTRIC LINE WHILE THE PLANT OPERATOR WAS CLOSING A SAFETY SWITCH TO ENERGIZE THE PLANT. THE ELECTRICIAN SAW THE PLANT OPERATOR STRIKING THE SAFETY SWITCH WITH A STEEL PIPE. THE ELECTRICIAN TOLD HIM TO BE CAREFUL; BUT, AT THAT MOMENT, THE STEEL PIPE STRUCK AN ENERGIZED BUS, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED THE CLOTHING OF BOTH EMPLOYEES. THE PLANT OPERATOR WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. (THE ELECTRICIAN WAS NOT LISTED AS BEING INJURED ON THE ORIGINAL FORM.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105631808 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |