Accident Summary Nr: 777334 - Employee's finger crushed in pump

Accident Summary Nr: 777334 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563147703/10/199220380Wilson Products Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of Wilson Products, was dismantling a pump in the salad area of the operation when the plunger jammed. In an effort to dislodge the plunger, Employee #1 reconnected the source of power, compressed air, but was unaware that he had placed his hand in the path of the plunger. At this point his hand was drawn into the pump, and his middle finger was smashed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, PUMP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105631477 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners