Accident Summary Nr: 777334 - Employee's finger crushed in pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105631477 | 03/10/1992 | 2038 | 0 | Wilson Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Wilson Products, was dismantling a pump in the salad area of the operation when the plunger jammed. In an effort to dislodge the plunger, Employee #1 reconnected the source of power, compressed air, but was unaware that he had placed his hand in the path of the plunger. At this point his hand was drawn into the pump, and his middle finger was smashed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105631477 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |