Accident Summary Nr: 777326 - Employee run over by train when crossing tracks, survives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105632780 | 02/10/1992 | 2047 | 0 | American Nutrition Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to walk across a railroad track as a switch engine was moving cars from the loading dock. There was about a 4 foot space between the cars being moved. The employee tried to beat the train, but was struck and run over by it. He was hospitalized, but survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105632780 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |