Accident Summary Nr: 777235 - Employees overexposed to ammonia from leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105603906 | 03/19/1993 | 2099 | 0 | Condies Foods Inc |
Abstract: A pin-hole size ammonia leak in a refrigeration line caused eye and lung irritation to Employees #1 through #6. All the employees were transported to the hospital for treatment and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105603906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
2 | 105603906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
3 | 105603906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
4 | 105603906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
5 | 105603906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
6 | 105603906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |