Accident Summary Nr: 777169 - Employee hospitalized when struck by crane's counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 777169 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563254102/20/199215410Layton Const Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was warming his gloves on the exhaust from a crane. He dropped one of his gloves and bent over to pick it up. When he stood up, he was hit in the back by the crane's counterweight. He was then pushed by the counterweight to the top of the motor cover. Employee #1 was forced into an 8 inch space between the counterweight and the motor cover. He sustained bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105632541 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers