Accident Summary Nr: 777169 - Employee hospitalized when struck by crane's counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105632541 | 02/20/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Layton Const Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was warming his gloves on the exhaust from a crane. He dropped one of his gloves and bent over to pick it up. When he stood up, he was hit in the back by the crane's counterweight. He was then pushed by the counterweight to the top of the motor cover. Employee #1 was forced into an 8 inch space between the counterweight and the motor cover. He sustained bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105632541 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |