Accident Summary Nr: 77706.015 - Employee is killed from fall off a tank trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074075.015 | 06/29/2015 | 424910 | Helena Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 3, 2015, an employee, a truck driver, was in the beginning stages of loading a tank trailer with liquid fertilizer, a normal and routine task performed approximately 3-5 times per day on average. The employee climbed the fixed ladder permanently mounted on the side of the tank trailer and opened the top hatch. After opening the top hatch the employee climbed on top of the tank trailer to lower a section of hose attached to the overhead fertilizer holding bin used to direct the flow of fertilizer into the opening of the top hatch. The employee opened the valve of the overhead fertilizer holding bin to start the flow of fertilizer into the tank trailer. Shortly afterward, the employee fell from the top of the tank trailer to the concrete ground surface below. The employee was exposed to a fall hazard without fall protection in any form. The employee suffered severe head trauma to include fracture(s) to the right side of the head and face as well as internal injury to the brain; the employee was initially hospitalized after the fall but ultimately succumbed to the craniocerebral injuries on the morning of June 26, 2015 with a terminal diagnosis of subdural hematoma/subarachnoid hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074075.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |