Accident Summary Nr: 77702.015 - Employee is killed while working outside due to heat stroke.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074021.015 | 06/29/2015 | 541320 | M.S.N., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 23, 2015, an employee was using a weed eater to cut the grass along the bottom of the fence. The employee staggered, grabbed the fence, went down on his knees and began vomiting. The employee died. The event is attributed to heat stress from working in the heat, sun, and humidity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074021.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |