Accident Summary Nr: 77701.015 - Employee is killed when he fell from the cab of a crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074034.015 | 06/23/2015 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 22, 2015, an employee was operating a crane. The employee had just come on shift and was in wood yard crane getting ready to operate crane for shift work. The crane was moved down the rail by weather (winds), the employee was operating the crane and could not stop the crane from moving down the rail due to the rate of speed it was going. The crane made contact with the north end stops, causing the operator to be ejected from the cab approximately 75 to 100 feet away to the ground, which was approximately 60 feet below. The employee fell from the cab and was killed due to the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074034.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |