Accident Summary Nr: 776997 - Employee's thumb lacerated in dough divider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635536 | 09/26/1991 | 5149 | 0 | Golden West Bakery Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dough divider with a reciprocating piston-type shear. He was injured when his thumb entered the point of operation. The machine did not have the required limit switch for the rear cover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635536 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |