Accident Summary Nr: 776989 - Employee's finger cut in autoslicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635437 | 07/26/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Jys Restaurants Dba Blimpies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was slicing onions on a Berkel autoslicer when she slipped on the wet floor in front of the machine. As she slipped, she tried to catch herself by grabbing from behind the slicer, inadvertently pushing her left ring finger into the point of operation. A portion of the skin was sliced to the bone, but the injury did not include amputation of any bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |