Accident Summary Nr: 77698.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074005.015 | 06/25/2015 | 339991 | Federal-Mogul Powertrain Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 24, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transporting an empty 55 gallon drum to the storage area. Employee #2 was operating the forklift when Employee #1 was struck by the forklift, crushing his left side and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074005.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |