Accident Summary Nr: 776872 - Eight employees exposed to pyridine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635742 | 03/19/1992 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: While handling packages on the sort aisle at door #12, Employee #1 discovered a leaking box that contained two 500 ml glass bottles of pyridine that had broken. Employees #1 through #8 were exposed to the odor, causing nausea, headache, dizziness, and dry heaves. The eight were sent to St. Mark's Hospital, checked by a physician, and released. The physician's report indicated that the employees experienced no physical problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 105635742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |