Accident Summary Nr: 776872 - Eight employees exposed to pyridine

Accident Summary Nr: 776872 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563574203/19/199242120United Parcel Service Inc.

Abstract: While handling packages on the sort aisle at door #12, Employee #1 discovered a leaking box that contained two 500 ml glass bottles of pyridine that had broken. Employees #1 through #8 were exposed to the odor, causing nausea, headache, dizziness, and dry heaves. The eight were sent to St. Mark's Hospital, checked by a physician, and released. The physician's report indicated that the employees experienced no physical problems.

Keywords: LEAK, HEADACHE, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
3 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
4 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
5 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
6 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
7 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
8 105635742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.