Accident Summary Nr: 776864 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105603146 | 04/29/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Bob Ray & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been asked to go up a ladder and retrieve a 40 lb come-along. The ladder was not tied off, but it was being held by a coworker. When Employee #1 had descended about a quarter of the way, the ladder slipped and he fell. He struck his chest against the second floor railing, bounced off the railing, and then fell to the floor, where he landed in a sitting position. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and bruises and was hospitalized. The contractor's representative said that he had told Employee #1 to put the ladder where it would be stopped by a beam if it slid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105603146 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |