Accident Summary Nr: 77681.015 - Employee is struck by falling rebar and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 77681.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1073334.01506/24/2015238110Cbs Pilings Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 24, 2015, Employee #1 was cleaning out the top of an 87 foot deep hole in preparation of lowering an 80 foot long number 10 rebar into the grout they had poured. He was wearing an ANSI approved hardhat, steel toe boots, jeans, reflective colored t-shirt and safety glasses. The choking technique used to lift the 80 foot long number 10 rebar failed and the rebar fell free from the 5 foot long by 1 inch wide, Omaha Slings model number EEF 2-901, synthetic web sling. The rebar bent over onto itself and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Drill, Falling Object, Head, Rebar, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1073334.015 42 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: