Accident Summary Nr: 776732 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105639785 | 02/22/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Ccc & T |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing a 14-foot-deep basement by walking along a 6-inch I-beam located at ground level. When he attempted to step off the I-beam onto a concrete wall, he slipped and fell 14 feet onto the concrete basement floor. He apparently landed on his head and arm, suffering a broken elbow and cuts, bruises, and abrasions to various other parts of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105639785 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |