Accident Summary Nr: 776674 - Employee dies of overexposure to methylene chloride vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105610349 | 11/02/1990 | 3724 | 0 | Hercules Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found in the filter room of a resin mixing area with his face over a metal bucket that contained a chemical. His death was determined to result from overexposure to methylene chloride. The death was not job related, related to work processes or regularly assigned duties.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105610349 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |