Accident Summary Nr: 776633 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105607956 | 11/08/1990 | 3052 | 0 | Nephi Rubber Products (Aka Nrp Jones) |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on either side of a braider machine. The coworker needed to jog the machine to continue his repair and did so, thinking Employee #1 was clear. Employee #1's right hand was caught in the chain drive and three of his fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105607956 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |