Accident Summary Nr: 77651.015 - Worker operating an acetylene torch is burned when fumes exp

Accident Summary Nr: 77651.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1026240.01502/02/2015238220Baraa A/C Heat & Refrigeration

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 22, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an air conditioning, heating, and refrigeration company, were working in the refrigeration room of a building under renovation. Employee #1 was operating an acetylene torch to sweat a fitting on a refrigeration unit. There were two gallon bottles of fuel to supply the torch. Employee #1 lit the torch and climbed onto a ladder when fumes in the room ignited. An explosion occurred. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for third degree burns to his arms, neck, and head. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. The subsequent investigation revealed that both employees had been unaware of fumes in the refrigeration room.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Arm, Burn, Compressed Gas, Construction, Explosion, Gas, Head, Neck, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1026240.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics