Accident Summary Nr: 77647.015 - Employee contacts and electrical line and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1073690.015 | 06/26/2015 | 238130 | Foschiatti Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 25, 2015, Employee #1 was installing plastic weatherproofing on an apartment building using a 32 foot aluminum ladder, Louisville model AE2232. He struck a 7.5 kV electrical distribution line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1073690.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |