Accident Summary Nr: 776393 - Employee's finger amputated by cut off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635668 | 11/26/1991 | 2511 | 0 | Simons' N Wood |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a cut off saw. When he placed his right index finger between the guard and the point of operation and engaged the foot pedal, the circular blade raised and amputated. his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635668 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |