Accident Summary Nr: 776351 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 776351 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561595901/19/199317420Houghton Plaster Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a flat 32 ft high roof erecting a scaffold next to a 12 ft high wall. When the scaffold was complete, the coworker turned to climb down. Over his shoulder from he saw Employee #1 jumping from the wall to the roof below. He landed on a snow-covered, plastic bubble skylight. The skylight failed to support his weight, and Employee #1 fell 32 ft to the floor and was killed. The snow piled on the roof and on the skylight created the illusion of a snow drift.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105615959 Fatality Concussion Plasterers