Accident Summary Nr: 776351 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105615959 | 01/19/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Houghton Plaster Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a flat 32 ft high roof erecting a scaffold next to a 12 ft high wall. When the scaffold was complete, the coworker turned to climb down. Over his shoulder from he saw Employee #1 jumping from the wall to the roof below. He landed on a snow-covered, plastic bubble skylight. The skylight failed to support his weight, and Employee #1 fell 32 ft to the floor and was killed. The snow piled on the roof and on the skylight created the illusion of a snow drift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105615959 | Fatality | Concussion | Plasterers |