Accident Summary Nr: 776310 - Employee injured in fall from shoring tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105639579 | 12/10/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Blaine Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on shoring towers at an arena under construction. He climbed 27 ft to the top of one of the shoring towers and was attempting to cross over to the adjoining tower on unsecured form support beams. When the employee stepped on two of the unsecured beams that were cantilevered over the edge of the second tower, his weight caused the beams to tip up or roll over and he fell to the ground. He sustained lacerations to the head and other head injuries, and a fractured knee. Employee #1 was unconscious and not breathing, but was revived at the scene by coworkers before the arrival of the first responders. He was not protected by personal protective equipment or other safety arrangements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105639579 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |