Accident Summary Nr: 776294 - Welder injured in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105607543 | 10/10/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Tank Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, had climbed into the tank of a tanker truck to repair a leak. He had started to weld when an explosion occurred in a compartment on the other side of the metal that he was welding. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105607543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |