Accident Summary Nr: 776260 - Employee breaks and lacerates fingers while adjusting belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105639082 | 11/28/1990 | 2676 | 0 | Kimberly Clark |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on November 27, 1990, Employee #1, a line mechanic was in the operations department attempting to adjust the belt tracking on a U-4 blade folder. The ratchet wrench slipped off the adjusting nut, causing him either to hit his hand against the machine or to get his fingers caught between the belt and roller. (Employee #1 was not sure what really happened.) Two fingers were lacerated, and a finger on the left hand was broken. The accident was reported and investigated by the employer and UOSH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105639082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |