Accident Summary Nr: 77625.015 - Employee is killed while sorting aluminum cans outside in ho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1073468.015 | 06/25/2015 | 562119 | Al Star Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 24, 2015, an employee working outside in hot conditions. The employee was complaining about being hot during lunch and went to lay down in the shade. The employee was found unresponsive within the hour and pronounced dead. The event has been attributed to heat illness from working outside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1073468.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |