Accident Summary Nr: 776229 - Employee killed when struck by pipe racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105638738 | 12/04/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Michaelis Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:27 p.m. on December 3, 1991, Employee #1 was unloading 4 drill pipe racks from the back of a drag truck. The 30-ft-long drill pipe racks weigh between 2,000 and 2,500 lb each. They are constructed in a triangular configuration, 46 in. high and 46 in. wide. There were no eyewitnesses, but it is assumed that, after releasing the safety chain located on the end of the load and placing it on the driver's side of the truck bed, Employee #1 released the dog and lowered the load to the ground. It appears that he then went to the rear of the truck to unhook the cable. The racks apparently had not settled completely on the ground and shifted as Employee #1 reached the center of the load. Footprints indicate that he turned quickly trying to flee the area, when he either fell or was knocked to the ground. Employee #1 was found in a crouched position and was taken to a hospital in Evanston, WY, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105638738 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |