Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 77620.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Blocks That Weigh 3600 Pounds

Accident Summary Nr: 77620.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1072949.01506/18/2015321999Wa317936888 - Swanson Bark & Wood Products Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 17, 2015, an employee was building a wall from eco-blocks w eighing 3600 pounds each. The wall collapsed and the employee was crushed and ki lled.

Keywords: blocks, crushing, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1072949.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported