Accident Summary Nr: 776187 - Employee injured in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105607253 | 10/01/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Furst Const Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 21, 1990, Employee #1 installed insulation, then covered it with roofing metal. After covering the open beams with the insulation, the employee walked on the beam to retrieve the metal. He stepped off the beam and fell 25 feet through the insulation to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and wrist, an orbital blow-out fracture, a contusion of the eyelid and periocular area, and subconjunctival hemorrhage. The employee was hospitalized, then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105607253 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |