Accident Summary Nr: 776146 - Employee injured when thrown from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105639090 | 11/30/1990 | 3297 | 0 | General Refractories Company |
Abstract: On October 7, 1990, Employee #1, a hacker/setter in a brick plant kiln, was driving a pallet of bricks down to the kiln floor when the forklift wheel hit a hole that was not properly covered with a steel plate. The forklift tilted and threw the employee about 12 feet to the kiln floor. Bricks struck the employee when they fell from the pallet. He sustained bruises and an acute fracture of the vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105639090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |