Accident Summary Nr: 77614.015 - Roofer falls through opening and sustains multiple abrasions

Accident Summary Nr: 77614.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/05/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1016848.01501/06/2015238130Tjn Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 5, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a roof on a commercial building. They were adding structural beams. Employee #1, as he walked on the roof area, lifted the cover of an opening and he fell through the opening. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple abrasions and bruises to his arm, head, and other parts of his body.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Head, Installing, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1016848.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: