Accident Summary Nr: 776138 - Employee's middle finger amputated at knuckle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105637193 | 11/14/1990 | 2047 | 0 | American Nutrition Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to unclog an airlock when the middle finger on his right hand was caught and amputated at the second knuckle. He was transported to St. Benedict's Hospital, Ogden, UT, and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105637193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |