Accident Summary Nr: 776112 - Employee injured in forklift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105637169 | 10/31/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Home Club |
Abstract: On November 8, 1989, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Home Club, moved a Hyster 40 Rider-lift forklift, serial #C138002372K, with the forks elevated. When the forks struck an overhead beam, the forklift tipped over backward, pinning the employee between the fork and the concrete floor. He suffered head injuries and lacerations and was transported to St. Mark's Hospital, where he underwent several hours of surgery on his right leg. He had violated company procedures for safe forklift operations. As a result, his operator's license was revoked for nearly a year.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105637169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |