Accident Summary Nr: 776096 - Employee's fingertip amputated by metal knuckles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105637094 | 10/03/1990 | 3321 | 0 | May Foundry & Machine Co |
Abstract: On August 14, 1990, Employee #1 was delivering metal knuckles to Met-Chem in Salt Lake City, UT. The receiving clerk attempted to unload a pallet of metal knuckles when one fell off. Employee #1 tried to reposition it on the pallet, causing one knuckle to slide into the grooves of the other knuckle, and pinch his left middle finger in between the grooves of both knuckles. His fingertip was amputated below the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to Pioneer Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released that day. The fingertip was grafted to the palm of his hand. Only the employee could have prevented the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105637094 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |