Accident Summary Nr: 776062 - Employee's fingertip amputated by Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105637086 | 10/01/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Snow Pine Lodge |
Abstract: On September 20, 1990, Employee #1, the lodge handyman, was attempting to cut a 2 by 4 by 8 on a Skilsaw, model #77 (7 1/4 in. blade). The board kicked back, striking his left hand and amputating the left ring fingertip. Guards were in place on the Skilsaw. Employee #1, when interviewed by the inspector, confirmed that the guards were in place and functioning properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105637086 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |