Accident Summary Nr: 776005 - Employee killed in furnace fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108744624 | 07/31/1992 | 2819 | 0 | Midwest Carbide Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a furnace operator, was on the second floor of a four-story carbide manufacturing furnace. He was stoking the furnace when it erupted, sending flames throughout the second floor. He received third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body and died as a result of his injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a polyester long-sleeved shirt, but no protective clothing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108744624 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |