Accident Summary Nr: 775999 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 775999 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10752966107/10/199250330Standard Materials Corp.

Abstract: A CREW OF THREE EMPLOYEES HAD UNLOADED ROOFING SHINGLES AT A HOUSE. THEY WERE USING A CLEARFIELD CONVEYOR MOUNTED ON A FORD FLATBED TRUCK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK, TYING DOWN THE REMAINING LOAD WITH TIE-DOWN STRAPS. HE WAS USING A METAL BAR TO RATCHET DOWN THE LOAD. THE CONVEYOR OPERATOR ROTATED THE BOOM INTO A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE TYING DOWN THE LOAD WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THERE WERE NO OTHER INJURIES.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107529661 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported