Accident Summary Nr: 775981 - Employee crushed and killed by powered auger in ice bin

Accident Summary Nr: 775981 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10886305108/26/199220970J-R'S Ice Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 14, 1992, Employees #1 and three coworkers at the J. R. Ice Company were at the ice plant in the freezer area. Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a 7 by 20 ft ice holding bin, a confined area danger zone,shoveling remaining pockets of crushed ice out through a lower door. Another employee was next to the ice bin, operating the ice bagging machinery, and a third coworker was loading bags of ice off the conveyor and into a delivery truck. The ice bin is 9 ft deep with twin 8 in. overhead augers that are used to level the ice out. The augers were energized; in the midst of an on/off cycle Employee #1 got caught in the rear auger, was pulled into it, and was crushed up against the far corner of the ice bin. The augers were turned off and backed up to free Employee #1. The fire department and emergency medical personnel responded to a request for emergency medical help. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital in Ada and later to St. Anthony Hospital in Oklahoma City. Employee #1 died on August 21 from injuries received in the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, AUGER, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108863051 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported