Accident Summary Nr: 77597.015 - Employee Is Struck and Killed By A Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1073216.015 | 06/24/2015 | 562119 | Progressive Waste Solutions |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on Jun 23, 2015, an employee was unloading garbage at the city dump and was struck by another garbage truck that was backing up. The employee was killed and sustained multiple fractures and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1073216.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |