Accident Summary Nr: 77594.015 - Employee is struck by a flying object and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1073199.015 | 06/24/2015 | 238220 | Davis Ulmer Sprinkler Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2015, Employee #1 was removing a metal cap from a pressurized pipe. The metal cap flew out and struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1073199.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |