Accident Summary Nr: 775932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102252087 | 09/01/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Otto Krueger Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER, CHANGING LIGHTING FIXTURES. ONE OF THE FIXTURES WAS 6 TO 8 INCHES ABOVE A 480-VOLT ELECTRIC SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE TOUCHED THE GROUNDED FIXTURE. APPARENTLY, A GROUND FAULT HAD ENERGIZED THE SIGN, WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS ALSO TOUCHING. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER, AND HE FELL 20 TO 25 FEET TO THE CONCRETE PARKING LOT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION OR FROM THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102252087 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |