Accident Summary Nr: 775924 - Employee killed when struck in chest by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107527228 | 04/16/1992 | 1542 | 0 | C C I Construction Co., Inc. |
| 107522948 | 04/16/1992 | 1794 | 0 | K & M Backhoe Service, Inc. |
| 107527285 | 04/16/1992 | 1542 | 0 | All American Plumbing & Fire Sprinkler |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on April 16, 1992, Employee #1 entered a trench attaching a rigging and shackle to the eye on one side of a backhoe bucket adjustment, as directed by the job foreman, in preparation for placing a concrete pipe into a trench. Employee #1 then placed a gasket on the concrete pipe. As he stepped underneath the pipe, the cast iron ring broke on the bucket adjustment to which the shackle and chain were attached. The pipe fell and struck Employee #1 in the chest, causing traumatic asphyxiation due to chest compression, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107527228 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107522948 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107527285 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |