Accident Summary Nr: 775916 - Employee dies, two injured in fall as aerial lift collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 775916 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10752371406/24/199217210Mccormick Painting
10752934906/24/199217210Mccormick Painting Company

Abstract: At or about 11:30 p.m. on June 23, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were spray painting the inside of a water storage tank. Employees #1 and #2 were on a platform that had been erected and attached to the basket of a Marklift 62 aerial lift. Employee #3 was in the basket at the controls. The employees were approximately 70 feet above the floor of the storage tank when the horizontal braces underneath the basket collapsed due to tension overstress (overloading). Employees #1 and #2 fell from the working platform to the tank floor. Employee #1 received multiple traumatic injuries that resulted in his death. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #3 held on to the basket of the lift and received only minor injuries.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107523714 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107529349 Occupation Not Listed
3 107523714 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported
4 107523714 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported