Accident Summary Nr: 775916 - Employee dies, two injured in fall as aerial lift collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107523714 | 06/24/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Mccormick Painting |
107529349 | 06/24/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Mccormick Painting Company |
Abstract: At or about 11:30 p.m. on June 23, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were spray painting the inside of a water storage tank. Employees #1 and #2 were on a platform that had been erected and attached to the basket of a Marklift 62 aerial lift. Employee #3 was in the basket at the controls. The employees were approximately 70 feet above the floor of the storage tank when the horizontal braces underneath the basket collapsed due to tension overstress (overloading). Employees #1 and #2 fell from the working platform to the tank floor. Employee #1 received multiple traumatic injuries that resulted in his death. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #3 held on to the basket of the lift and received only minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107523714 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107529349 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 107523714 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107523714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |