Accident Summary Nr: 775874 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING PIPE WHILE ADJUSTING TIMBERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108732462 | 04/03/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Southwest Refractory |
| 108732454 | 04/03/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Mobile Crane Services, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:03 P.M. ON APRIL 3, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER WORKERS WERE ASSISTING MOBILE CRANE SERVICES IN ROTATING A U-SHAPED UNIT WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 17,000 POUNDS AT THIS STAGE OF THE REFRACTORY. THE UNIT WAS SUSPENDED HORIZONTALLY, APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING TIMBERS (RAILROAD CROSS-TIES) UNDER THE UNIT FOR IT TO REST ON. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS UNDER THE UNIT, BUT HAD COME OUT AND WAS WALKING TO THE CRANE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE HAD WALKED AROUND TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 SQUATTED AND DUCK-WALKED BACK UNDER THE UNIT TO MAKE AN ADJUSTMENT OF THE TIMBERS. WHILE HE WAS UNDER THE UNIT, THE UNIT TURNED IN THE CABLE, LETTING THE TWO ENDS OF THE PIPE DROP TO THE GROUND. ONE END OF THE PIPE, 6 FEET IN DIAMETER, CAME DOWN ON EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIS HEAD, SHOULDER, ARM, AND CHEST. NO SAFETY SHACKLE WAS USED WITH THE CABLE THAT WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE UNIT. THE BALL LINE BEING USED WAS INEFFECTIVE AS A SAFETY LINE. THE UNIT HAD REMAINED IN THE PARALLEL POSITION FOR APPROXIMATELY FOUR MINUTES BEFORE ROLLING IN THE CABLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108732462 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108732454 | Occupation Not Listed |