Accident Summary Nr: 775866 - Employee killed, another injured, in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107502031 | 12/17/1991 | 1791 | 0 | American Crane & Erection Service |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on December 16, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were installing roof decking atop a one story, 30 ft high building. Employee #1 picked up one panel of decking from the bundle on the downwind side. Employee #2 went to help Employee #1, but a wind gust hit the panel and knocked both employees from the roof deck. Employee #1 died en route to the hospital. Employee #2 was hospitalized with multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107502031 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107502031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |